NY A80711

March 13,1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A80711

Ms. Lisa C. Schneider
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
1099 Jay Street, Bldg C-5
P.O. Box 22670
Rochester, N. Y. 14692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of a gear measuring system from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Schneider:

In your letter dated February 15, 1996, on behalf of The Gleason Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Thenson Index Tester with Veridex Measuring System measures pitch variation and accumulated pitch variation of gears. The system utilizes a contact probe and Heidenhain encoder to perform the measurements. An IBM compatible computer and printer are included in the system.

The applicable subheading for the gear measuring system will be 9031.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other optical instruments and appliances: Coordinate-measuring machines. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division